0
X

You have no items in cart

Axi_Master_logos_Horizontal_RGB-2020-01

Acknowledgement of Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Please complete the following form to acknowledge the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy below

If you have any questions about our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, please contact Academy Xi:

Email: [email protected]  Phone: 1300 098 165

Hello future changemaker,

Welcome to our most exciting page: the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy, otherwise known as the “fine print.” Not many people push the adventure and fun to the point of reading an entire T&Cs page before signing them. Alas we say, it’s a sure-fire way to know exactly what you’re in for – which is only great stuff with us, rest assured, we’re the good guys – the Chewbacca to your Han Solo. 

So, let’s do this! 

Terms & Conditions

Academy Xi Pty Ltd | ACN 84 608 846 822

Definitions

In this Policy:

“Course” means a Course provided by Academy Xi.

“Course Fee” refers to the listed price (inclusive of GST) of a Course.

“Course” means a Course provided by Academy Xi.

“Us” and “We” mean Academy Xi Pty Ltd.

“You” means a student of Academy Xi.

What is the purpose of this policy?

This policy, together with the Academy Xi Terms and Conditions and the Academy Xi Privacy Policy, govern the agreement between you and Academy Xi.

This policy sets out the terms upon which Academy Xi will provide you with a refund in relation to a Course Fee paid by you.

We may change this policy from time to time by reviewing it, revising it, or amending it. If we change this policy, we will provide you with notice of the change and access to the changed policy.

General

Academy Xi provides various services to expand your knowledge, build a community or develop the skills for your career, through short courses, events and workshops.

Binding agreement

The following Terms and Conditions which, together with the Academy Xi Refund Policy and the Academy Xi Privacy Policy, govern the agreement between you and Academy Xi in relation to your enrolment in a Course provided by Academy Xi.

Course fee

You agree to pay the relevant fees (including GST) for the relevant Course (Course Fee) using the payment method selected on your enrolment form. You also accept that you are required to pay the full amount of the Course Fee even if you do not complete the Course.

If you are under 18:

  • You represent and agree that you possess the legal consent of your parent or guardian to enrol in a Course provided by Academy Xi; and
  • You accept that your parent/guardian is responsible for the payment of the Course Fee

Course enrolment, commencement and duration

Course enrolment is complete when you have made a specified and agreed upon payment. Course commencement is effective from the registered first day of the course. The duration of the Course is as stated on the course page, welcome letter and/or advised at time of enrolment (Course Completion Date).

In the event that you do not complete the Course by the Course Completion Date, you may apply for an extension as detailed below. Otherwise, your enrolment will be cancelled by Academy Xi.

Course materials

Depending on the format of the course, all course materials are supplied electronically or physically, unless otherwise stated in the Course description.

Some Academy Xi programs may have Course Materials available for download, however, you need to confirm whether this applies to your Course prior to enrolment.  In all other cases, Course materials may not be downloaded

If Course Materials are provided online, you can access them via the Academy Xi Learning Management System. Login details will be provided at least 10 days prior to course commencement, or upon enrolment for self-paced courses. The Academy Xi Learning Management System site is available 24 hours per day 7 days per week but the platform may occasionally be unavailable during scheduled maintenance. In the event that the Academy Xi Learning Management System becomes unavailable, Course Materials will be delivered to you by Academy Xi using another means of delivery.

Course extension

Extensions are limited to the submission of assignments or activities after the course completion date. Course extension requests must be made in writing 7 days prior to the completion date and must be approved by your instructor.

Course extensions vary depending on type and length of course:

– Self-paced courses (foundations and Elevates) are allowed a 1-off 3-month extension upon request

– For all intake-based courses a 1-week extension is allowed. All submissions after this timeframe will not be counted as a successful completion and hence won’t receive feedback from instructor, digital badge or certificate of completion.

Course transfer

If you wish to transfer into another Academy Xi Course, you may do so free of charge within seven days of your Course Commencement Date. The following conditions apply:

  • You must apply for a transfer within 3 weeks from the Course Commencement Date
  • You may transfer into a Course of the same level and fee value or pay the difference between the Enrolment Fee for the earlier and later Course
  • You will be required to pay an Administration Fee of $150
  • Transfers must be approved by both your Course Instructor and the Experience Team
  • You are to contact the Experience Team if you seek a transfer more than 21 days after the Course Commencement Date and the decision to grant a transfer will be at the discretion of your Campus Director
  • You may transfer from a Course on one occasion only
  • You are to contact the Campus Director if you seek a transfer more than 21 days after the Course Commencement Date and the decision to grant a transfer will be a the discretion of your Campus Director
  • You may transfer from a Course on one occasion only

Payments

You may pay the Course Fee using a MasterCard, Visa, or American Express via the Academy Xi payment gateway, or by bank transfer.

If the credit or debit card is not issued in your name, you must have the permission of the cardholder to use their card to pay the Course Fee.

When your payment is confirmed, the Fee (minus any discounts or credit applied), will be deducted from your credit or debit card and a tax invoice will be available for download.

All monies are non-refundable once payment has been made. Payment of the Course Fee does not guarantee that you will achieve competency in the Course.

Any additional charges from the use of your credit card are dependent on your financial institution and are not the responsibility of Academy Xi.

Direct debit

To confirm enrolment in a Course you must complete an Enrolment Form and pay either a portion of the Course Fee or the Course Fee in full. If you enrol using our direct debit flexible payment plan, no certificates will be issued until you have provided full payment of the Course Fee. If payment is rejected under a direct debit payment plan due to insufficient funds in your account, Academy Xi reserves the right to deduct an additional dishonour fee from your account.  

Academy Xi reserves the right to cancel your enrolment and withhold your Certificate/Statement of Attainment if full payment is not made.

Refunds

Refunds are only available prior to the Course Commencement. If the Course is cancelled 7 days prior to the Course Commencement date, you will receive 90% of tuition back unless agreed otherwise with Academy Xi. If the course has commenced, you may be eligible to hold the course credit for up to 12 months.

Privacy

Please refer to the Academy Xi Privacy Policy.

Academy Xi responsibilities

Academy Xi has a responsibility to you to provide you with a Course that will assist you as much as possible in attaining competency. Academy Xi agrees to provide the following:

  • A tax invoice upon request;
  • Login details to access online Course Materials; Feedback where applicable on submitted assessment tasks; and
  • Upon satisfactory completion of the course (if applicable), issue a Certificate of Course Completion

Your responsibilities

As an Academy Xi student you agree to the following:

  • Accept these Terms and Conditions;
  • Submit an enrolment form and pay the Course Fee (or deposit where applicable) by the agreed timeframe;
  • Ensure that all information provided by you to Academy Xi is accurate;
  • Notify Academy Xi of any contact changes (email, telephone, address etc).
  • Advise Academy Xi of any difficulties or problems experienced by you with Academy Xi staff, procedures or training as soon as possible or within a reasonable time of an event or incident occurring;
  • Participate in your Course cooperatively and courteously and not disrupt the class;
  • Complete your Course assessments by the required date;
  • Speak directly with your Course mentors for all matters relating to course materials, presentations, homework and class projects;
  • Take responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output; and
  • Not submit or claim as your own, work derived from other sources or work completed by another person

Intellectual property

Intellectual property within the Course Materials, logos and other information available on the Academy Xi website, is owned by Academy Xi. You may not copy, reproduce, modify or adapt any or all of the Course Materials and other items made available to you by Academy Xi without the prior written consent of Academy Xi.

Communication

You must provide Academy Xi with an email address, which you use and check regularly. You agree that this will be the address used for all communications with Academy Xi and that all notices and other information regarding the Course, the Academy Xi website and other relevant information will be communicated to you by means of the email address provided. You must inform Academy Xi as soon as possible of any change to your email address.

Termination

Your access to the Course online materials are set out below:

  • For all the Transform programs, the course materials are open for 12 months from the day the course begins.
  • For all the Elevate courses, the course materials are open for 6 months.
  • Self Paced and Foundation programs, the access is open for 6 months.

Academy Xi may also terminate your access to the Course materials if, in its reasonable opinion, you breach any of these Terms and Conditions, and if the breach can be remedied and Academy Xi is notified of the breach within 7 days, access to Course materials will not be terminated.

Disclaimers and limitation of liability

Academy Xi does not claim, represent or warrant that a Course or Course Materials are suitable for your purposes or are error free. The Courses and Course Materials are intended to be a learning aid only in Australia and are not intended to be a substitute for your own study, completion of study assignments, work or class attendance.

All content provided by Academy Xi, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to Academy Xi, its products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis.

To the extent permitted by law:

  • Academy Xi excludes all representations and warranties (whether express or implied by law) including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy;
  • Academy Xi does not guarantee the timeliness, completeness or performance of any aspect of the Courses, Course Materials or website content;
  • While Academy Xi endeavours to ensure that all content provided in every course is correct at the time of publication, no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of Academy Xi for any errors, omissions or inaccurate content on the Course and Course Materials; and
  • Academy Xi does not warrant that Courses will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Courses or website will be free of viruses or bugs.

General

These Terms and Conditions:

  • Replace all previous representations, arrangements, understanding and agreements between you and Academy Xi;
  • Consist of the entire agreement between you and Academy Xi; and
  • Are governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales and the State of Victoria.

You and Academy Xi agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales and Victoria.

If any of these Terms and Conditions are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which they are intended to be effective, then, to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining Terms and Conditions shall survive and continue to be binding and enforceable.

You may not transfer any of your rights under these Terms and Conditions to any other person. Academy Xi may transfer our rights under these Terms and Conditions to another business.

Revision

These Terms and Conditions are subject to change and Academy Xi may revise them at any time by posting an updated version. You should visit this page periodically to review the most current Terms and Conditions.

Vouchers, discount codes & promotions 

Academy Xi reserves the right to change the Terms and Conditions of a promotion at any time and change the validity of voucher codes at any time in the event of unforeseen circumstances.

The requirements of any promotion must be fulfilled within the specified expiry date otherwise Academy Xi reserves the right to withhold or withdraw a voucher, discount or promotion.

Payments processed during a promotional period, with a discount code or a voucher is non-refundable and may only be transferable to appropriate course credits or alternatives upon the written approval of Academy Xi’s management.

Career Support Program Commitment (previously known as “Outcomes Program”

*applicable to Transform students, enrolling after 10th August 2018, who have opted in

This commitment only applies to Transform students under the following criteria:

Pre-Requisite Criteria: 

  • Students have full working rights in Australia

During Course Criteria:

  • Complete all course projects to a satisfactory level and graduate from the course
  • Maintain 95% attendance for the duration of the program, and actively participate in assessments, group and client projects (unless approved by the Experience Team in writing)
  • Complete all required in-class and online presentations, homework and extracurricular activities 
  • Students promptly action all reasonable recommendations from the Career Support Team
  • Take a proactive approach to request support as required throughout the course where needed
  • Pay all tuition fees (prior to completion of the course, unless a Student loan has been secured or agreed otherwise)
  • Complete the online Career Toolkit modules by completion of Transform course

Post Course Criteria: 

  • Attend a minimum of three industry-related networking events per month and submit evidence
  • Produce an active online portfolio, resume and complete Linkedin profile within the first two weeks of the Career Support Program commencing
  • Register for and complete a General Application profile on the Hatch platform. This is where our employment partners post their roles exclusively to Academy Xi students
  • Book a regular check-in with your assigned Career Advisor at least once per month
  • Job seek and apply to a minimum of eight (8) jobs each month (providing evidence via the Google Form template when you book your regular check-in with your Career Advisor)
  • Follow reasonable instructions and advice from Academy Xi to enhance job prospects
  • Attend all interviews, including interviews arranged by Academy Xi
  • Take a proactive approach to request support as required during the 180 day program

Survey Content

We may promote Academy Xi and its services using parts or all of the testimonials, feedback, ratings, comments and content you provide to us as part of the course surveys (referred to as “Survey Content”).

You grant Academy Xi authorisation to use your name in combination with Survey Content in any and all media in connection with Academy Xi’s promotional or non promotional efforts. Use may include -and is not limited to- Survey Content being displayed on Academy Xi’s website, landing pages, course guides, social media channels, eDMs communications. 

Academy Xi will include your name and picture as part of the Survey Content. You grant Academy Xi an irrevocable, perpetual, unrestricted, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to copy, use, modify, publish, upload, distribute, transmit, publicly display and create derivative works from your Survey Content for any purpose without compensation to you, including for the purpose of promoting Academy Xi and its services.

You also acknowledge and agree that your Survey Content is non-confidential and non-proprietary.

Student Work

We may promote Academy Xi and its services using parts or all of the work you completed as part of your course with us: portfolio work, project work, live client projects, personal project, interviews, pictures, individual work, group work, and more (referred to as “Student Work”). 

You grant Academy Xi authorisation to use your name in combination with visual and verbal excerpts of your Student Work in any and all media in connection with Academy Xi’s promotional or non promotional efforts. 

Use may include -and is not limited to- your Student Work being displayed on Academy Xi’s website, landing pages, course guides, social media channels and eDM communications. 

Academy Xi will include your name and attribute the student work, portfolio or project to you. You grant Academy Xi an irrevocable, perpetual, unrestricted, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to copy, use, modify, publish, upload, distribute, transmit, publicly display and create derivative works from your Student Work for any purpose without compensation to you, including for the purpose of promoting Academy Xi and its services.

You also acknowledge and agree that your Student Work is non-confidential and non-proprietary.

User Content

Academy Xi may provide you and other Users with an opportunity to participate in message boards, chat rooms, forums and other communication features.

Academy Xi may also provide you and other Users with an opportunity to submit, post and make available visual or verbal content from your portfolio, articles you have written, personal project work you have developed on Academy Xi’s platforms, channels and touchpoints (referred to as “User Content”). 

You represent and warrant that: 

(i) you own and shall continue to own the rights to all User Content you make available or ask us to post through Academy Xi’s platforms, channels and touchpoints

(ii) the posting and use of your User Content does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights, intellectual property rights, or any other rights of any person or organisations; 

(iii) the posting of your User Content on Academy Xi’s platforms, channels and touchpoints does not result in a breach of contract between you and a third party. (iv) you agree to pay all royalties, fees, and any other monies owing to any person as a result of posting your User Content on Academy Xi’s platforms, channels and touchpoints. 

You also acknowledge and agree that your User Content is non-confidential and non-proprietary.

——————————————-

Privacy Policy

Academy Xi Pty Ltd | ACN 84 608 846 822

What is the purpose of this policy?

Academy Xi Pty Ltd (Academy Xi) is committed to the protection of your privacy and the open and transparent management of your personal information that we receive. We will always use our best endeavours to comply with the letter and spirit of our legal obligations in order to ensure Academy Xi is a safe and secure environment for its students and staff.

We may change this policy from time to time by reviewing it, revising it, or amending it. If we change this policy, we will provide you with notice of the change and access to the changed policy.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Why do we collect personal and sensitive information?

Our principal activity is providing classes, events, courses, email content and fostering communities within the digital and progressive space. We will only collect personal or sensitive information if it is directly related to the provision of these services, or if it is reasonably necessary for us to have the information.

What kind of personal and sensitive information do we collect?

We will ensure that we only collect accurate personal information that we need in order to provide fostering of a digital and progressive community. We will not collect personal or sensitive information that is intrusive or excessive.

More specifically, the sorts of information that we may collect include:

(a) Student records, including records of the name, date of birth, home address and other such information relating to students. This information may be gathered as part of various application processes.

This information may be collected for a number of purposes. These include establishing the student’s identity (e.g. as an anti-fraud measure when issuing a replacement testamur), enabling communications with the student about their course and the Academy Xi services available to them, and establishing a student’s eligibility for an Academy Xi scholarship.

(b) Personnel and payroll records, including payroll and pay related records, including banking details, tax file number declaration forms, medical assessment records, attendance and leave records, recruitment, appeals, promotion and transfer records, personal employee files and service records, counselling and discipline records, performance management and evaluation records, training records, notices of separation and exit questionnaires, work health and safety and workers compensation records, records of gender, ethnicity and disability of employees for equal employment opportunity reporting purposes, recruitment applications, references and reports, records relating to character checks and criminal convictions, and fitness to work statements.

(c) Health information relating to students, including information about a student’s disabilities and needs (where applicable), to assist with the provision of appropriate services to the student, and records of counselling appointments made and attended by students as part of their interaction with the Health chapter of Student Services.

(d) We may use software to track users’ usage of our website anonymously, this allows us to improve the navigation of the website.

(e) By attending any of our events or classes you permit us to use any photos or footage that you may be caught in. We may use this for content or marketing purposes only. If you do not wish for us to use any content, you must let us know in writing before or after in which we will address your concerns.

How do we collect personal and sensitive information?

We will generally collect personal and sensitive information directly from you via the internet and over the phone. We may also collect personal and sensitive information from third party sources if you have authorised us to do so.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to tell you our contact details, who will hold and/or have access to their personal information, what it will be used for, what other organisations (if any) routinely receive this type of personal information from us, whether the collection is required by law, whether we are likely to disclose the information to overseas recipients and, if so, the countries in which these recipients are likely to be located, what the consequences will be for you if you do not provide the information to us, and how you can access your personal information held by us.

If we obtained the information from someone else, or if you may not be aware that we have collected the information, we will further notify you that we collect, or have collected, the information, and the circumstances of collection.

How will we hold personal and sensitive information?

We will hold your personal and sensitive information in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us or by reputable third party providers on our behalf.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information from unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or interference. If we engage third party data storage providers, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these providers have appropriate security procedures in place in order to protect the information from unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or interference.

We will ensure personal information is stored securely, is not kept longer than necessary, and is disposed of appropriately.

Can you use a pseudonym or anonymous identifier?

We will allow you to receive services via the use of a pseudonym or anonymously where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow you to do so.

We will suppress your address upon your request. If you wish to suppress your address, please contact the Privacy Officer.

How can you access your personal information?

You can access your personal and sensitive information by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will provide a response to you within a reasonable period of time. We will provide the information to you without unreasonable expense.

We will only refuse you access to your personal and sensitive information where such refusal is permitted by law. If we do refuse access, we will provide reasons for doing so.

How can you update your personal or sensitive information?

We will only use your personal and sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for a directly related secondary purpose that you would reasonably have expected, and for any other purpose to which you have consented.

Before using your personal or sensitive information, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that the information is relevant, accurate, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading.

How will we use your personal or sensitive information?

We will only use your personal and sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for a directly related secondary purpose that you would reasonably have expected, and for any other purpose to which you have consented.

Before using your personal or sensitive information, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that the information is relevant, accurate, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading.

You can also update what communications you receive from Academy Xi through our Preference Centre.

When will we disclose your personal information to a third party?

We will only disclose your information to a third party if, at the time we collected your information, you were given a privacy notice to inform you that your personal information would or might be disclosed to the proposed third party recipient, if the disclosure is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected, and we have no reason to believe that the you concerned would object to the disclosure, or if you have given your prior consent to the proposed disclosure. If we have clearly demonstrated that we’re partnered with another company in an event we may share your email and name with them. We may also share your contact details with workshop instructors who have promised to share slides with you.

Before disclosing your personal or sensitive information, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that the information is relevant, accurate, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading.

How can you complain about a misuse of personal or sensitive information?

If you have a complaint about the way we have managed or used your personal or sensitive information, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected]

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to address and resolve the issues raised in your complaint, and will respond to you in writing regarding the outcome of any investigation that he or she may undertake as a result of the complaint.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, or if you wish to obtain further information as to our privacy obligations, please contact:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney, NSW, 2001

[email protected]

Contact

If you have any questions about our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, please contact Academy Xi:

Academy Xi Pty Ltd | ABN 84 608 846 822
48 Druitt Street,
Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
Email: [email protected]  Phone: 1300 098 165